U.S. Imports of COTTON PRODUCTS
Category: 30
Data in Dollars
Data For AUG. 2021
COUNTRY20192020Year to Date 8/2020Year to Date 8/2021AUG.
2021
Year Ending 8/2021Year Ending 7/2021Year Ending 6/2021Year Ending 8/2020
WORLD47,005,719,64637,429,953,89423,239,162,68531,193,812,9104,568,169,18145,384,604,11844,438,156,55843,575,867,01237,883,528,458
_CBI466,105,062370,255,622216,599,890283,743,91240,388,712437,399,644429,859,879426,267,766359,369,004
_W HEMI7,957,720,7695,798,022,8153,416,299,1625,119,360,822745,725,0817,501,084,4757,302,646,1897,056,744,4956,031,908,141
CANADA149,542,515134,820,68985,920,57594,074,43713,008,056142,974,551145,228,006143,847,701137,958,330
MEXICO2,014,834,5391,282,101,950767,580,0691,172,293,731167,116,8451,686,815,6121,633,834,4021,567,353,5711,389,891,070
GUATMAL754,643,663676,272,539417,438,710614,474,23590,470,205873,308,064839,129,196805,758,898654,591,291
BELIZE276003,09003,0903,0901,4790
SALVADR852,317,574621,649,956347,863,011566,451,85369,068,260840,238,798826,987,488808,133,675639,665,568
HONDURA1,460,486,678996,234,599561,070,399884,065,605128,913,0901,319,229,8051,303,120,8451,258,891,6461,078,396,150
NICARAG1,186,417,029970,076,900576,162,598835,512,181137,075,1371,229,426,4831,184,386,1991,132,291,225991,637,122
C RICA723,40372,55367,69149,4092,86254,27157,83038,932184,291
PANAMA2,092,2231,356,191313,961588,56347,9151,630,7931,613,7171,613,7171,010,689
BERMUDA2,520006,82506,8256,82502,520
BAHAMAS58,01542,82535,84715,6551,14422,63323,73124,88646,203
JAMAICA9,01912,8485,1988,9887,30116,6389,3379,3375,858
TURK IS1,818277,17280,943231,1040427,333505,712505,71280,943
CAYMAN1,86000825082582501,500
HAITI466,021,088370,078,500216,443,530283,627,46940,380,267437,262,439429,682,831426,031,018359,197,496
DOM REP404,565,043266,735,558150,396,740221,310,49732,449,411337,649,315332,125,311322,301,411283,249,149
ANGLLA0001,31701,3171,3171,3170
B VIRGN01,1950001,1951,1951,1950
ST K N03,1333,1330002,2502,2503,133
ANTIGUA82359259251,598051,59851,59852,1901,415
DOMINCA70549,46349,463000048,58249,463
S VINCT034,80134,8011,81801,81836,61936,61934,801
GRENADA07200007207207200
BARBADO36014,12012,36330,365032,12232,12243,41612,723
TRINID12,9572,4502,0003,95004,4004,4004,4004,149
MAARTEN4,2241,0001,0000001,0001,0001,922
CURACAO09,9339,9335,10005,1005,10009,933
ARUBA1,81914,97512,96397902,99111,98611,67413,763
F W IND13,5831,4301,43039003903901,8203,430
COLOMB133,133,14772,117,06747,577,86276,196,77712,731,452100,735,98293,984,12587,254,23892,462,456
VENEZ26,50521,63321,6334,17104,1718,9018,90122,508
SURINAM0001,7637201,7631,0431,0430
F GUIAN0002,02202,0222,0222,0220
ECUADOR247,307313,247238,158317,733105,928392,822407,182387,988283,653
PERU519,351,026394,737,621237,843,971359,614,72852,846,643516,508,378497,859,330488,828,703391,594,099
BOLIVIA150,34586,33360,71852,3172,32877,93280,52796,25082,278
CHILE1,136,2661,459,922874,001903,515113,4461,489,4361,436,9161,376,3661,418,771
BRAZIL11,254,2728,293,1245,645,0246,546,470794,4319,194,5708,901,4588,915,6229,115,338
PARAGUA152,318122,10040,6661,972,575486,1082,054,0091,569,1021,356,516180,197
URUGUAY246,135209,125173,779243,78629,553279,132261,443241,003314,859
ARGENT271,714796,551316,400694,98173,9791,175,1321,270,0981,267,452381,070
ICELAND14,640147,43562,217148,6890233,907237,193218,15270,225
SWEDEN1,562,0121,754,533987,6111,316,61869,4212,083,5402,174,0212,346,7661,514,931
NORWAY95,343152,66682,130222,80314,110293,339286,071246,608125,873
FINLAND365,778358,128183,674238,99832,035413,452405,569387,971310,333
DENMARK1,426,4851,390,718827,9781,431,72170,7081,994,4612,128,2632,000,7051,340,810
U KING44,591,24635,787,25121,392,86424,868,7642,806,15239,263,15139,372,22438,287,19735,949,867
IRELAND495,2082,997,9041,046,9442,157,454355,7354,108,4143,841,4673,781,7091,233,808
NETHLDS6,136,9665,491,9333,116,5466,205,474652,5968,580,8618,349,6797,904,4655,083,216
BELGIUM7,111,3285,399,7723,698,7226,095,274877,7557,796,3247,460,5787,120,5835,679,380
LUXMBRG5,957873083501,7081,7081,7082,779
FRANCE80,854,57094,269,57047,125,30296,631,93613,281,266143,776,204139,839,633133,014,23872,875,257
GERMANY57,243,43353,911,87436,724,72238,279,8805,399,66255,467,03254,532,90053,667,95056,745,463
AUSTRIA3,238,6013,004,8851,486,0153,146,010282,3374,664,8804,681,3174,211,8282,470,239
CZECH2,423,8762,163,1071,440,8902,510,466329,9043,232,6833,124,5352,252,3032,204,771
SLOVAK1,765,4861,875,1841,073,6431,549,490151,9142,351,0312,372,0902,561,2821,651,239
HUNGARY4,626,7404,345,6263,116,7723,599,207397,5334,828,0614,857,0134,785,7304,468,366
SWITZLD16,185,05310,434,1457,905,2807,378,8541,481,5559,907,7198,811,7728,446,69014,866,546
ESTONIA8,280,5599,669,5896,584,0067,948,474862,49911,034,05710,886,37410,539,4398,693,782
LATVIA1,944,8321,610,4041,136,581668,06338,0541,141,8861,431,5201,609,7561,621,637
LITHUAN4,245,4893,355,1642,283,9313,026,977441,3574,098,2103,836,7803,794,1003,462,494
POLAND13,637,00011,071,0027,625,77510,031,3131,499,63613,476,54013,349,29012,133,59012,137,986
RUSSIA1,865,0701,371,221842,418694,590236,2281,223,3931,285,8681,138,4921,858,854
BELARUS307,537289,515183,534339,11041,539445,091404,830421,573360,568
UKRAINE8,790,7904,787,1303,550,2744,594,596522,9555,831,4525,810,4145,429,7916,035,786
ARMENIA159,246258,407177,94772,6107,658153,070165,306190,432183,953
AZERBJN02652658,28708,2878,2878,552265
GEORGIA279,569247,071136,643125,92311,869236,351240,866238,563231,062
KAZAKHS9,65310,7927202,815012,88712,88712,8879,189
KYRGYZS126,52034,37234,3726,16506,1656,1656,16576,224
MOLDOVA10,061,2647,990,0576,241,8634,145,907782,5065,894,1016,316,6436,148,3778,746,292
TAJIKIS14,54713,5834,42616,896026,05326,65926,37416,108
TURKMEN1,37621,13221,1320000022,096
UZBEKIS314,644196,998132,832398,38950,810462,555440,089482,303296,116
SPAIN27,463,85127,205,04214,870,64328,234,0134,015,73840,568,41239,420,09037,639,75722,907,097
PORTUGL271,620,664233,197,892132,581,846245,630,22945,074,018346,246,275323,680,414308,832,505219,847,517
MALTA19,6863,1191,53047,9264,50349,51545,01243,67114,660
ITALY566,846,932492,597,010303,010,991497,222,17465,835,060686,808,193662,385,082642,139,478485,956,458
CROATIA1,117,466664,653452,982807,68675,3791,019,3571,004,090863,971703,181
SLOVENI6,276,9126,042,7294,685,5261,123,688168,9912,480,8912,789,7332,928,9226,581,508
BOSNIA3,090,6021,962,376966,8392,001,901524,4372,997,4382,773,4862,500,8151,351,127
MCDONIA2,437,0801,820,4251,106,2101,302,959256,2122,017,1741,897,9701,725,5551,745,641
SERBIA1,147,8561,039,407663,6281,182,872314,5231,558,6511,341,8111,220,155936,049
KOSOVO3,6417,2634,74236,6562,52739,17739,37434,7844,742
MONTENEG93,1679,8868,879001,0071,0071,007102,046
ALBANIA3,145,0953,115,6562,040,6323,812,188551,3934,887,2124,844,3564,618,7083,377,819
GREECE3,396,5043,861,7142,348,2593,803,147361,9155,316,6025,457,5265,332,5843,353,405
ROMANIA44,013,79531,912,36221,940,76924,841,2783,420,54234,812,87134,007,38334,225,64034,378,750
BULGAR21,358,62015,795,98711,089,84413,102,0061,837,69817,808,14917,464,14516,798,47217,480,676
TURKEY555,867,151535,291,191312,738,149523,437,25477,357,088745,990,296721,440,461692,152,126501,605,078
CYPRUS72,78211,2999,7333,22704,7934,7937,50124,993
SYRIA10,2667,0035,6433,23904,5994,5995,0256,780
LEBANON241,330237,740141,992145,78512,940241,533240,110221,369233,444
IRAQ055955900000559
IRAN3250033403343343340
ISRAEL36,750,50860,285,92427,429,38647,736,3375,903,72380,592,87579,130,86279,113,23940,864,533
JORDAN420,785,106373,271,666256,525,831187,675,01733,743,958304,420,852315,811,275321,221,537386,793,047
KUWAIT6,78514,10812,81310,626011,92111,92121,11614,808
S ARAB95,949499,880476,16516,5651,02940,28050,641473,059507,815
QATAR46,405269269720072072072016,302
ARAB EM12,416,6019,237,0556,607,5778,690,5101,422,08111,319,98810,641,3499,391,0859,896,921
YEMEN30,06725,01019,33841,2135,39646,88541,48936,47737,814
OMAN59,573303014,103014,40614,40614,1412,987
BAHRAIN62,979,40752,347,36835,268,49430,048,4354,267,58147,127,30944,969,51443,388,87754,433,589
AFGHAN12,53316,29110,23732,5941,10038,64837,54839,04812,065
INDIA5,493,814,3614,675,132,4932,819,226,1684,386,506,096580,174,2326,242,412,4216,094,130,4225,917,185,5364,521,307,678
PAKISTN2,740,998,5132,640,827,4381,549,001,8512,388,001,133337,656,6073,479,826,7203,385,261,5213,258,716,5602,446,294,143
NEPAL5,002,2942,974,0871,733,0343,418,058566,9034,659,1114,321,0284,027,2593,415,325
BNGLDSH4,617,089,2163,974,339,9612,612,602,6213,297,308,001462,443,6614,659,045,3414,653,210,8444,540,513,2724,036,004,807
SRI LKA837,413,908634,629,474396,330,032463,790,00959,592,109702,089,451706,094,359692,832,644651,100,421
BURMA91,438,137103,861,78972,150,96681,760,9599,053,295113,471,782117,975,227118,410,743111,835,413
THAILND329,582,143298,336,214198,477,365208,004,85827,429,682307,863,707307,223,255311,012,280305,836,601
VIETNAM5,645,263,8005,295,716,6403,381,707,9904,290,770,819660,249,0906,204,779,4696,052,540,0236,001,071,5535,229,338,566
LAOS5,515,6063,323,8432,653,1081,818,827252,6132,489,5622,433,5702,417,0314,680,628
CAMBOD1,607,624,6891,694,581,5691,117,597,7821,272,131,989214,344,9221,849,115,7761,780,253,6781,812,417,9691,682,747,730
MALAYSA306,140,124177,983,068126,414,07595,446,5268,359,772147,015,519153,018,566146,014,967223,514,630
SINGAPR6,284,389565,235412,363461,42457,741614,296573,246620,7772,560,662
INDNSIA1,987,096,5501,644,937,7821,079,228,6131,238,129,379202,251,1171,803,838,5481,744,892,8601,740,686,2351,707,361,682
BRUNEI3,578,9672,697,2941,625,4191,259,478123,4362,331,3532,379,2732,517,3452,947,572
PHIL R270,890,771199,203,305130,859,632148,388,54021,897,966216,732,213214,634,891213,740,363211,756,922
MACAU22,122,28454,765,06135,807,84447,188,3545,676,82066,145,57168,857,02365,618,67649,996,136
BHUTAN2,76500000000
MALDIVE1,3064,436077105,2075,2075,2070
CHINA P11,090,247,5936,718,134,8664,111,722,2235,234,890,358810,659,5407,841,303,0017,709,859,5217,649,747,2717,184,076,510
MONGOLA52,47429,61629,61618,88311,83718,88318,71219,53635,094
KOR REP202,885,668205,889,783127,767,106151,954,71621,987,530230,077,393228,343,859230,613,475193,089,557
HG KONG31,440,66168,904,18142,967,54123,553,7655,914,18149,490,40552,856,45353,461,14750,412,309
CHINA T47,032,49932,779,99723,132,75422,638,7353,378,67632,285,97831,494,23530,972,55136,033,762
JAPAN116,852,14691,729,96459,533,49375,204,8509,458,745107,401,321105,473,795104,183,21594,157,651
AUSTRAL4,071,2173,044,5381,772,1782,252,717470,4153,525,0773,330,9673,338,8433,438,605
COCOS I85,5440048,74948,74948,7490085,544
HEARD I1,07200000000
NEW GUI17,7791,35247116,19894417,07916,13516,1353,890
N ZEAL1,406,729886,343477,254505,982193,871915,071771,293767,0631,026,400
COOK IS043,57815,29224,349052,63552,63552,63515,292
TOKELAU6,38034402,9442,9443,2883443440
W SAMOA8,9353,90009649644,8643,9003,9000
GILBERT17,2816,2876,28700001,53820,297
VANUATU152,50900000000
PITCARN1,93400000000
KIRIBAT32400000000
N CALDN7,17700523523523000
WALLIS2670000000267
FR POLY14,5659,6268,1945,06706,4996,4997,59414,151
MARSHAL3,24000000000
MICRONS6,0004,0842,8343,25204,5027,3367,3368,834
NAURU12,50720,8518,8770011,97411,97420,85112,447
FIJI270,808142,990134,065146,49358,596155,418123,00785,424245,110
TONGA0001,00001,0001,0001,0000
MOROC43,003,76634,805,36720,611,66747,194,2345,712,50661,387,93458,648,35456,108,43832,081,630
ALGERIA3810036,675036,67536,6753720
TUNISIA41,627,04026,666,82517,863,70922,729,5293,031,06431,532,64530,882,82330,281,63930,531,208
EGYPT470,634,217327,775,502220,451,837306,148,39340,711,692413,472,058397,943,965386,533,915376,450,685
SOUTH SU00028,09328,09328,093000
MAURITN3,60011,5413,4988,3331,24816,37615,12814,3425,314
CAMROON136,56350,20637,01999,9630113,150113,150113,15037,704
SENEGAL92,715160,08891,545152,79829,415221,341207,532211,710111,913
MALI70,36463,64345,90268,45712,44586,19889,28590,50067,656
GUINEA6,97268,20329,74089,89121,423128,354114,852110,18231,355
SIER LN188,58323,07018,22144,5113,93849,36052,43244,669179,043
IVY CST139,80912,4887,0628,6301,65014,05612,90616,04127,337
GHANA719,6021,960,339836,5692,768,47693,4083,892,2464,118,7123,929,8061,285,428
GAMBIA21,8441,5306900084084084018,034
NIGER7,7735,7064,0272,3205293,9993,4703,4704,416
TOGO43,39324,21813,10925,7513,52536,86034,97829,50321,586
NIGERIA662,850349,173182,648434,88737,441601,412602,153548,140572,285
C AF RP034,86534,8650000034,865
GABON02,89001,5816754,4713,7962,8900
S HELNA33,09500000000
BURKINA8,1731,1968211,3651,0751,7406656655,393
BENIN42,17547,81846,04428,85318,09930,62712,83910,48546,044
ANGOLA04,1532,5773,10604,6825,2775,2772,577
CONGO B01,4031,4039,7814669,7819,3159,3151,403
C VERDE1,52900000000
SAO T P12,44800000000
LIBERIA7,7524,8602,1004,5213,3607,2816,0215,1602,100
CONGO C3,60500000001,200
BURUNDI8610013,830013,83013,83013,258861
RWANDA320,108106,67174,24929,9867,91862,40854,49051,900199,218
SOMALIA3,4676010006016016010
ERITREA02942942,81202,8123,1063,106294
ETHIOP133,603,585138,096,44685,735,391109,880,50814,596,428162,241,563157,639,431155,732,099138,478,089
DJIBUTI31,19084,86452,4584,9984,99837,40464,39664,39683,648
UGANDA37,67949,32819,14155,4598,59685,64681,58181,47222,768
KENYA210,853,970170,824,365109,554,306109,345,90913,251,359170,615,968167,664,792163,530,359172,005,525
SEYCHEL144,333144,8720149,3050294,177294,177293,3693,194
B IND O2,6140015,603015,60315,60315,6032,614
TNZANIA24,355,06823,279,42113,782,90919,047,6451,823,33128,544,15727,961,76827,280,52122,749,831
MAURIT131,694,40981,620,73851,459,76735,851,4286,761,95166,012,39966,193,90768,296,96984,786,585
MOZAMBQ767372000372372372767
MADAGAS117,145,75798,059,64664,174,65783,482,28212,565,173117,367,271109,937,116106,498,224107,299,869
MAYOTTE032,04532,04500032,04532,04532,045
F IND O3,5844,3684,36822,043022,04322,04322,0436,554
REP SAF1,365,8731,208,013534,7031,088,036215,7801,761,3461,583,1641,658,728813,353
NAMIBIA58,5225,5305,53062,72210,24762,72252,47556,7365,530
BOTSWAN58600000000
ZAMBIA1,4653,3351,6426,1163007,8097,5096,6091,951
SWAZLND2,5571,744,4001,033,4711,510,26389,8842,221,1922,405,3672,213,8891,033,471
ZMBABWE115,56057,4773,88254,0809,869107,67597,80687,63755,926
LESOTHO86,746,06484,127,72748,455,07449,416,8795,213,10785,089,53292,043,45395,595,84185,607,487

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce Office of Textiles and Apparel.